Again, obtaining and maintaining employment is an important tool in an individual’s toolbox that leads to success. Routine reviews of cases where individuals have terminated supervision in Florida have shown some impressive results in this area, as many are employed at the time of termination. The continuing efforts by Florida’s probation officers to help with employment as well providing other resources to those under supervision are part of their own toolbox. Incentives for Individuals on Supervision As required by section 20.315, Florida Statutes, Community Corrections is charged with providing “... appropriate supervision for offenders released on community supervision based on public safety risks and offender needs, and, in conjunction with the judiciary, public safety agencies, and local communities, develop safe, community-based alternatives…” Determining the nature of “appropriate supervision” is complicated. During the past decade, studies related to successful supervision strategies have shown that application of evidence-based practices (EBP) has resulted out box lying on the bed.