APPA Board of Directors

You may sort this roster by clicking on any column header.

Name Board Role Job Title Location
Carl Fox   Affiliate At-Large    AZ, Glendale 
Francine Perretta   Affiliate At-Large  Executive Director  NY, Canton 
Arnold Patrick   Affiliate Representative  Executive Director  TX, Edinburg 
Jessica Boggs-Spellman   Affiliate Representative  President  NC, Raleigh 
Lori Goins   Affiliate Representative    NC, Raleigh 
Raymond Weis   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  KY, Louisville 
Cherise Burdeen   Affiliate Representative    MD, Rockville 
Gini Highfield   Affiliate Representative  Chief of Probation  UT, Farmington 
Carl Fox   Affiliate Representative    AZ, Glendale 
Monica Morris   Affiliate Representative  Chief Administrative Officer  TX, Huntsville 
Veronica Perry   Affiliate Representative  Chief Probation Officer  OH, Medina 
Sherry Sandler   Affiliate Representative  Executive Board Member  NJ, Trenton 
Willem van der Brugge   Affiliate Representative  Secretary General  , 3503 RE Utrecht 
Lusanne Green   Affiliate Representative  Association Coordinator  MD, Silver Spring 
Paula Keating   Affiliate Representative  Consultant  MA, N Andover 
Peter Burczyk   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  , 64-920 PILA 
Craig Berry   Affiliate Representative  Chief PO/President OCPOA  OH, Painesville 
Adam McQueen   Affiliate Representative    IN, Richmond 
Robert May   Affiliate Representative    VA, Ashburn 
Christie Davidson   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  TX, Huntsville 
Sean Bryner   Affiliate Representative  President   WV, Logan 
Crystal Boyd   Affiliate Representative  President  SC, Columbia 
Desi Poursanidis   Affiliate Representative  Manager, Offender Management Framework Delivery and Training  , Melbourne 
Ryan Erdmann   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  MN, St Paul 
John Worrall   Affiliate Representative  Executive Director  MD, Greenbelt 
Carter Diers   Affiliate Representative  President  MN, Buffalo 
Tonuia Smith   Affiliate Representative  President  PA, Greensburg 
Karen Pank   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  CA, Sacramento 
Joseph Wargo   Affiliate Representative  President  NY, Plattsburgh 
Chris Esquibel   Affiliate Representative  Affiliate Rep President  KS, Kansas City 
Charles Albino   Affiliate Representative    DE, Bear 
Isabel Perez-Morina   Affiliate Representative    FL, Miami 
James Gondles   Affiliate Representative  Executive Director  VA, Alexandria 
Joe Ferguson   Affiliate Representative  President  OR, Prineville 
Dwight Covaleskie   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  NJ, Wall 
Scott Glueckert   Affiliate Representative  President  NY, Delhi 
Roslin Lousley   Affiliate Representative  APPA Affiliate Representative  , Porirua 5022 
Mark Groves   Affiliate Representative    MN, Wyoming 
Ann Harkins   Affiliate Representative  President CEO  VA, Arlington 
Ward Byers   Affiliate Representative    IN, Terre Haute 
Helene Placey   Affiliate Representative  Executive Director  PA, Camp Hill 
Ashley Lippert   Affiliate Representative  Executive Director  KY, Lexington 
Audrey Rigsbee   Chair  Assistant Chief Probation Officer  NJ, Collingswood 
Magdalena Morales-Aina   Chair  Director  TX, El Paso 
Gini Highfield   Chair  Chief of Probation  UT, Farmington 
Brian Lovins   Chair  Principal  TX, Houston 
Angie McCown   Chair  Director, Victim Services  TX, Austin 
Thanh Dang   Chair  Community Justice Manager, Adult Services Division  OR, Portland 
Joe Russo   Chair  Program Manager  CO, Littleton 
Deanne Benos   Chair  Co-Founder, The Women's Justice Institute (WJI)  IL, Chicago 
Rocco Pozzi   Chair  Commissioner  NY, White Plains 
Tania Appling   Chair  Trying Academy Director & Professional Development  GA, Decatur 
Debbie Whitlock   Chair    UT, Clinton 
Carmen Rodriguez   Chair  Senior Training Specialist  ,  
Tracey Freeman   Chair  Senior Manager  OR, Portland 
Kimberly Bernard   Chair  Research Director  OR, Portland 
Francine Perretta   Chair  Executive Director  NY, Canton 
Aaron O'Connell   Co-Chair  Director of Learning and Development  AZ, Phoenix 
Magdalena Morales-Aina   Co-Chair  Director  TX, El Paso 
Gregory Crawford   Co-Chair  Correctional Program Specialist  VA, Fairfax 
Alyssa Benedict   Co-Chair  Executive Director  CT, Ellington 
Kristina Bryant   Co-Chair  Principal Consultant  CO, Denver 
Gary Bushkin   Co-Chair  President  AZ, Phoenix 
Erin McGann   Co-Chair  Program Supervisor V  TX, Austin 
Faye Taxman   Co-Chair  Professor, Criminology, Law & Society  VA, Fairfax 
Allen Nance   Co-Chair  Chief Probation Officer  CA, San Francisco 
Robert Anderson   Co-Chair    TN, Humboldt 
Suzanne Tallarico   Co-Chair  Principal Court Management Consultant  CO, Denver 
DeBaja Coleman   Co-Chair  DJJ Training Academy Director  GA, Decatur 
Reyna Cartagena   Co-Chair  Sr. Social Science Analyst   DC, Washington 
Eric Tumperi   Co-Chair  CEO  GA, Decatur 
Christopher Vogler   Co-Chair  Probation Division Director  AZ, Tucson 
Bart Liechty   Corporate  Regional Sales Manager  UT, Logan 
Matthew Swando   Corporate  VP of Sales and Marketing  IL, Napierville 
Linda Vadel   Corporate  Compliance Coordinator  IA, Urbandale 
James Redus   Corporate  President  TX, Austin 
Derek Harris   Corporate  Sales and Marketing Manager  UT, Logan 
Monica Hook   Corporate  VP, Strategic Marketing  CO, Boulder 
Justin Manni   Corporate  Director of Business Development  VA, Richmond 
Jesse Tillotson   Corporate  National Director of Justice Services  NV, Carson City 
Mott Middleton   Corporate    NY, New York 
John Schloemann   Corporate  National Sales Leader – Public Sector   FL, Tampa 
Eric Tumperi   Corporate  CEO  CO, Denver 
Jennifer Mill   Corporate  Sales Operations Manager  CO, Littleton 
Ari Vidali   Corporate  Founder and CEO  IN, Bloomington 
Diana Norris   Corporate  President  TX, Lake Jackson 
Jeffrey Harris   Corporate  Director of Market Development  MA, Waltham 
Jacquie Sheehey   Corporate  Director of Marketing & Partner Relations  NC, Cary 
Greg Utterback   Corporate  Chief Development Officer  TX, Houston 
Kerri Ryan   Corporate  Sales Development Supervisor  FL, Odessa 
Mehdi Megdiche   Corporate  Chief Operating Officer  , Jura 
James Newman   Corporate  VP of Sales  CA, Laguna Hills 
Thomas Callanan   Past President  Past President  CA, Riverside 
Barbara Broderick   Past President  Chief Probation Officer  AZ, Phoenix 
Ray Wahl   Past President  Deputy State Court Administrator  UT, Salt Lake City 
Susan Burke   Past President    UT, South Jordan 
Kathy Waters   Past President  Division Director, Adult Probation Services  AZ, Phoenix 
Carmen Rodriguez   Past President  Senior Training Specialist  IL, Chicago 
Rocco Pozzi   Past President  Commissioner  NY, White Plains 
Mark Carey   Past President  President  FL, Viera 
Bertis Sellers   Past President    NC, Wendell 
Mario Paparozzi   Past President  Chair, Dept. of Soc. & Criminal Justice  NC, Pembroke 
Gary Hinzman   Past President    IA, Cedar Rapids 
Alan Schuman   Past President    VA, McLean 
Donald Evans   Past President  Senior Fellow  ON, Toronto 
Scott Taylor   Past President  Consultant  OR, Canby 
Andrew Molloy   Past President  Director  VA, Richmond 
Harvey Goldstein   Past President  RETIRED  NJ, Lawrenceville 
John Maloney   Past President  Co-founder, Past President APPA  NC, Marion 
Mario Paparozzi   Past President  Chair, Dept. of Soc. & Criminal Justice  NC, Pembroke 
Erika Preuitt   President  Deputy Director  OR, Portland 
Tim Hardy   President-Elect  Director  AZ, Yuma 
Gene Cotter   Regional At-Large  Deputy Probation Administrator  NE, Lincoln 
Ron Solheid   Regional Representative  Deputy Commissioner (Retired)  MN, Saint Paul 
Brett Garland   Regional Representative  Associate Professor  MO, Springfield 
Wayne Gilkison   Regional Representative  Chief Probation Officer/Court Administrator   OH, Hamilton 
Gregory Dillon   Regional Representative  Director  TX, Angleton 
Dana Wilks   Regional Representative  Management Analyst  CO, Denver 
Gene Cotter   Regional Representative  Deputy Probation Administrator  NE, Lincoln 
Audrey Rigsbee   Regional Representative  Assistant Chief Probation Officer  NJ, Collingswood 
Tania Appling   Regional Representative  Trying Academy Director & Professional Development  GA, Decatur 
Juli Tice   Regional Representative  Chief Probation Officer/Program Director  OH, Lisbon 
Alisha James   Regional Representative  Assistant Commissioner, Community Supervision  TN, Nashville 
Jermiah Fitz   Regional Representative  Regional Administrator  VA, North Chesterfield 
Carlos Walker   Regional Representative  Chief Probation Officer  OH, Xenia 
Sarah Douthit   Regional Representative  Chief Probation Officer  AZ, Flagstaff 
Brian Ford   Regional Representative  Deputy Chief  CA, Downey 
Gini Highfield   Regional Representative  Chief of Probation  UT, Farmington 
Tricia Bruders   Regional Representative  Parole Officer I-Olathe Parole Office  KS, Olathe 
Sylvio Ada   Regional Representative  Supervisor Juvenile Probation  MP, Saipan 
Sylvie Blanchet   Regional Representative  Executive Vice-Chairperson  ON, Ottawa 
Thomas Gregory   Regional Representative  Director  IL, Danville 
Jessica Fort   Regional Representative  Superintendent  CA, San Leandro 
Ralph Watson   Regional Representative  Executive Director  IN, Noblesville 
Nate Gaoiran   Regional Representative  Director   OR, Grants Pass 
Mary Campbell   Regional Representative    ON, Ottawa 
William Sommers   Regional Representative  Director  LA, Lake Charles 
Tosha Crawford   Regional Representative  Supervisory Community Supervision Officer  DC, Washington 
John "Jack" McGrimley   Regional Representative  Probation Officer II  MA, Boston 
Melanie Brennan   Regional Representative    GU, Hagatna 
Susan Rice   Regional Representative  Chief Probation Officer  IN, Peru 
Michael Kraft   Regional Representative  Director of Court/Board/Field Services  GA, Bogart 
Alan Cormier   Regional Representative  Facilities Executive  VT, St. Johnsbury 
Wende Jackson   Regional Representative  Community Justice Manager  OR, Portland 
James Williams   Regional Representative  Regional Director  PA, Mercer 
Leighton Iles   Regional Representative  Director  TX, Fort Worth 
Joy Bennett   Regional Representative  Probation Director  NY, Owego 
Michael Torchia   Regional Representative  Director  IL, Springfield 
Robert Iusi   Regional Representative  Director of Probation  NY, Lake George 
Veronica Cunningham   Secretariat  Executive Director  KY, Lexington 
Deena Corso   Secretary  Division Director, Juvenile Services Division  OR, Portland 
Les Schultz   Treasurer  Director  MN, New Ulm 
Paula Keating   Treasurer  Consultant  MA, N Andover 
Deborah Minardi   Vice President  Deputy Probation Administrator  NE, Lincoln